To find books, journals, and other items related to literary criticism that are physically located in Speed Library, search the online catalog MICAL below:
If you are searching for literary criticism on poetry, drama, or long or short fiction, you can search by a genre Subject Heading following by the subcategory "History and criticism." All of these Subject Headings can be used in the both catalog and in databases, but the links below connect to MICAL.
Poetry -- History and criticism
Fiction -- History and criticism
Drama -- History and criticism
You can also search by geographic region or time period and further subdivide by "History and criticism" as shown below.
English poetry -- 18th century -- History and criticism
American literature -- 1783-1850 -- History and criticism
American fiction -- History and criticism
English fiction -- History and criticism
Theater -- United States -- Reviews
Below are a few relevant titles found in the MICAL catalog.
American and British poetry : a guide to the criticism, 1925-1978
Critical essays provide sources for stimulating new thoughts and perspectives on poetry. Finding such essays on specific poems can be a frustrating experience for the scholar or the student. American and British Poetry: A Guide to the Criticism, 1925-1978 guides the researcher quickly to relevant sources of critical writing. Harriet Alexander, a reference librarian, was prompted to compile this book as a result of the many questions by students seeking information by a critic on a particular poem. Since very often critics write about several poems in one article, the available periodical indexes and bibliographies were not specific enough as they list criticism by author, not by specific work. In preparing this bibliography, Alexander has scanned hundreds of books and periodicals for critical discussions of poetry, indexing them under the poet's name and the title of the poem. Containing almost 20,000 bibliographic entries, this volume covers 53 years of poetry criticism. It is especially helpful in locating recent criticism as over 13,000 entries cover articles published from 1960-1978. The bibliography is limited to American and British poetry of 1,000 lines or less, but includes poems from the Anglo-Saxon period to the present. Although Alexander has not attempted comprehensiveness, this bibliography will lead the researcher to discover many sources not covered previously in similar publications.
American drama criticism : interpretations, 1890-1977
Critical Survey of Short Fiction
This set in the Critical Survey Series looks at short fiction and the writers who left their mark on the genre. The series enables readers to focus on the characteristics of the author's work.
Critical Survey of Long FictionCambridge History of
English & American Literature
"Considered the most important work of literary history and criticism ever published"
"Contains over 303 chapters and 11,000 pages, with essay topics ranging from poetry, fiction, drama and essays to history, theology and political writing."
Arranged chronologically, it includes a chapter index for each volume, as well as a bibliographic index for each chapter.