Proquest Dissertations and Theses A&I Database
Dissertations & Theses collection that provides citations and abstracts of dissertations, from1861 to present. If published after 1997, you will find a 24-page preview (in pdf format) of the document included in the database.
ERIC is the world's largest source of education information, containing abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice, including descriptions and evaluations of programs, research reports and surveys, ...and dissertations. To search for dissertations in ERIC you need to use Advanced Search, under Publication Types, select Dissertations/Theses (All).
Advantages. Many of the dissertations may be full text online. Others may be available in MC's microfiche collection. Microfiche documents are designated by Accession Number (AN) prefix of ED.
A dissertation filter is available on the results list in PsycINFO. Do your search first, then click on Dissertation found on the left sidebar under 'All Results'. The records will give citation, subjects and abstract.
Advantages. PscyINFO contains information about dissertations that have been determined to be important to the field of psychology by APA. Some may be fulltext, but all will have citation information with an abstract.
Open Access Theses and Dissertations provides access to over one million graduate theses and dissertations from around the world.
NETWORKED DIGITAL LIBRARY OF THESES AND DISSERTATIONS (NDLTD) - provides links to dissertations and theses, many of which are available online in PDF format.
Advantages. Many of the dissertations may be full text online.