Research 101: Find Articles

Locate a Journal Article 
If you are looking for an article and already have the citation from a reference book, bibliography, another article, etc., 
the following should help:

• Search the Journal Finder.  
       -​ Electronic format, just choose
        the link. 
  
       - Print journals are arranged
        alphabetically by title on the
        library's 2nd floor. 
  
   
• Search the web. While most journal articles are not available for free, you can occasionally find what you are looking for.
   
• If you cannot locate the full text in print or electronic format, request an interlibrary loan.

Depending on the database you are using, articles may be displayed in different formats:

• Index:
       Includes only the article’s citation information (e.g. author, title, date, volume, etc.).
       Neither a summary, nor the full-text of the article are available.
   
• Abstract:
       Includes the article’s citation information and a brief summary of the article's
       content. Abstracts do not include the full-text article.
   
• Full-text:
       Includes an electronic copy of the actual article. Depending on the database, the
       article may be available in HTML format, .pdf format (displays the article as it
       originally appeared in the magazine with graphics and pictures), or both.

In libraries, databases are a searchable collection of published information from a variety of sources, such as academic journals, magazines, government documents, essays, or multimedia.

Article databases offer access to magazine, journal, and newspaper articles via the Internet.

For help identifying the most appropriate database for your topic/subject:

• Consult the database descriptions on the Library's Database page.
   
• Look for a LibGuide that covers your subject area or topic.
   
• Watch this Video on selecting the appropriate database.