English Literature, Education, and Writing: Journal Articles

Journal articles may be found either online through databases linked on the Databases page or in the print journals located on the top floor of Speed Library.

• If you have a specific article you want to find, search for the journal title in the Journal Finder to see if the library has a subscription to that journal in a database or in print. The Journal Finder will also list the years available for each periodical and any full-text delay.
   
• Some publishers restrict database access to their most recent issues, generally for 6-18 month periods. If an article is under delay, you will need to find a print copy of the article either in the library's print collection or via the Interlibrary Loan Service.

Below are example journals related to the field of English literature. For a more complete list, click here.

For a complete list of databases, visit the library's Databases page. 

Below you'll find links to related databases.

What if I find an article but it isn't full-text?

If the article is not full text in the database you're searching, it may appear in another database or the library may a copy of the journal in print. To check, do the following:

1. Search the Journal Finder to find a journal title in any of the library databases or in the print collection. All print journals are located on Speed Library's top floor [recent issues are behind the computers; older issues are bound and in the shelves by the study rooms.]
    
2. If you cannot locate the full text of a journal article in print or electronic format, try requesting a copy through the Interlibrary Loan service.