Nursing: Find Articles

An online database that indexes roughly 4,500 publications, providing full-text access to more than 3,000 journals and magazines. Sources include scholarly journals, news magazines and select newspaper articles. Dates of coverage vary according to title.

CINAHL provides citations, abstracts and comprehensive indexing of journals in nursing, allied health, with full-text articles from over 300 journals. Includes articles on health services administration, health facilities, and personnel management. Coverage from 1982 to date.

MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH indexing to search citations from over 5,600 current biomedical journals.

Multidisciplinary journal collection

Includes a collection of 452 peer-reviewed, full-text journals. Coverage includes journals in business (organizational studies, organizational behavior, etc.), communication/media, criminology, education, health sciences, nursing, political science, psychology, sociology, anthropology, economics, engineering, gender studies, geography, history, linguistics, philosophy, and social work

ScienceDirect is Elsevier’s leading information solution for researchers, teachers, students, health care professionals and information professionals . It combines authoritative, full-text scientific, technical and health publications with smart, intuitive functionality so that you can stay informed in your field, and can work more effectively and efficiently.